Playlist Berthold Seliger August 2020

Mozart, Cosi fan tutte, Currentzis/Music Aeterna
Wilhelm Backhaus live @ Mozarteum Salzburg 30.7.1966 (Bach/Mozart/Beethoven)
Sault, Untitled (Black Is)
Swamp Dogg, Rat On!
Big Joanie, Cranes In The Sky (Single)
Bruckner, Sinfonie Nr. 7 E-Dur, Wilhelm Furtwängler/Berliner Philharmoniker (1951)
The Art of Rosa Tamarkina (Schubert/Liszt/Taneyev; 1946 & 1948)
Apollo Brown & Che Noir, …as God intended
Thunderbolt, Love Is So Funny (Single, 1982)
Schumann, Sinfonien 1 & 4, François-Xavier Roth/Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge/Zwei Ricercari/Vier Duette, Tatiana Nikolayeva (1992)
 

Playlist Berthold Seliger Juli 2020

Rosaceae, Efia
Kanye West feat. Travis Scott, Wash Us In The Blood (official video)
Schubert, Streichquintett/Lieder, Quatuor Ebène/Gautier Capuçon/Matthias Goerne
Dub Mentor feat. Yan Jun, Guns of Brixton (Single)
Schulhoff, Complete String Quartets, Alma Quartet
Gesualdo, Tenebrae, Graindelavoix/Björn Schmelzer
Mozart, Klavierquartette KV 493 & KV 478, Kuijken Piano Quartet
Nono, Como una ola de fuerza y luz/…sofferte onde serene…, Pollini/Abbado/BR-Symphonieorchester
Berio, Sequenzas, Ensemble Intercontemporain
V.A., listen all around – 1950s popular music from the congo, Tanganyika, Zanzibar & Kenya
Dvorak, Klavierkonzert g-moll op. 33, Svjatoslav Richter/Carlos Kleiber/Bayerisches Staatsorchester (1963)
Lil Baby & Gunna, Drip Harder
Beethoven, Symphonie Nr. 4 B-Dur, Carlos Kleiber/Bayerisches Staatsorchester (1982)
Schubert, Klaviersonaten # 19 c-moll D958 & #21 B-Dur D960, Svjatioslav Richter (Live, 1972)
Wang Xiao, 黑馬河的兒子 (The Son of Black Horse River), 10 Year Anniversary Edition
Speaker Music, Black Nationalist Sonic Weaponry
Charles Curtis, Performances & Recordings 1998-2018
Funkadelic, Maggot Brain

Playlist Berthold Seliger Juni 2020

Schumann, Fantasie C-Dur op. 17 / Liszt, Sonate b-moll, Sándor Falvai
Gabriel Fauré, Chansons, Elly Ameling (The Dutch Nightingale, CD 5)
Ligeti, Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes, Françoise Terrioux
Onipa, We No Be Machine
Lil Baby, The Bigger Picture (Single)
Schostakowitsch, Violinkonzerte, Alina Ibragimova/V. Jurowski/State Academy Symph. Orch. Of Russia
Mussorgski/Ravel, Bilder einer Ausstellung / Ravel, La Valse, Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth
Vision String Quartet, Memento (Schubert d-Moll D810 & Mendelssohn f-moll op. 80)
Steve Reich, Come Out (1967)
Childish Gambino, Awaken, My Love!
Public Enemy, State Of The Union (STFU) (Single)
Ché Noir, Juno
Schubert, Aus der Ferne, Signum Quartett (u.a. a-Moll D804 & Lied-Bearbeitungen)
Kim Weston, Greatest Hits & Rare Classics
Bantou Mentale, Congo Animal
Frank Sinatra, nice’n’easy (“Expanded” Edition)
Om Kolthoum, Alf Leila
Thelonious Monk, The Complete Riverside Recordings (CD 13)

Playlist Berthold Seliger Mai 2020

The Beacon Sound Choir, Sunday Morning Drones (Single)
Jeremy Cunningham, The Weather Up There
Scrjabin, Le Poème de l’extase, Klavierkonzert op. 20, Prométhée, A. Ugorski/P. Boulez/Chicago Symphony
Schostakowitsch, Sinfonie Nr. 8, Kirill Kondrashin/Moscow Philharmonics Symphony Orch. (1967)
Scrjabin, Sonatas for piano Nos. 1-10, Anatol Ugorski
Otto Klemperer (Beethoven Coriolan, Brahms 1, Weill Dreigroschenmusik u.a.), 450 Jahre Staatskapelle Berlin (CD 3)
Mozart, Klavierkonzert Nr. 23 & Rachmaninoff Klavierkonzert Nr. 3, G. Sokolov u.a.
Schubert, Streichquintett c-Moll D.956, Takács Quartet
Ugly Heroes, same
Fridge, Early Output 1996-1998
Schumann, Gesänge aus der Frühe, Kreisleriana, Geistervariationen u.a., Dina Ugorskaja
Locksmith w. Apollo Brown, No Question
Wolfgang Voigt, Freiland Klaviermusik / Promillo (Single)
Bach, Sechs Suiten für Violoncello, Sergey Malov (Violoncello da spalla)
Friends Of Gas, Graue Luft (Single)
Mussorgski, Boris Godunow, Nikolai Golovanov/Bolschoi Chor & Orchester/Mark Reizen/E. Shumskaya/I. Kozlovsky u.a.
Phillip Sollmann, Monophonie
Anthony Burr and Charles Curtis, Chamber Music – Alvin Lucier and Morton Feldman
Erich Kleiber (Smetana Moldau, Dvorák 9., Beethoven 5.), 450 Jahre Staatskapelle Berlin (CD 4)
Bill Evans, The Complete Village Vanguard Recordings, 1961
Pashanim, Airwaves (Single)
Makaya McCraven, Universal Beings
Mozart, Requiem KV 626, Nikolai Golovanov/Choir & Great Symphony Orch. All-Union Radio (1951)
CharlElie Couture, Another Man (Single)
Irreversible Entanglements, Who Sent You?

Playlist Berthold Seliger April 2020

Alfred Brendel, Young Brendel – The Vox Years (CD 5: Liszt!)
Griselda, WWCD
Neil Young, Colorado
The Gundula Janowitz Edition (CD 1: Konzert-Arien von Mozart, mit Wiener Symphonikern)
The Gundula Janowitz Edition (CD 9: Lohengrin, Walküre, mit BR-Symphonieorch./R. Kubelik)
Chynna, in case I die first (EP) – R.I.P.!

Kur, 180
Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela, Rejoice
Bach, Kantaten BWV 182, 54, 1, 4, 31, 66, Gardiner/Monteverdi Choir/English Baroque Soloists
Gloria Barnes, Uptown
Beethoven, Sinfonien 1-3 (arr. Ries & Bers), Compagnia Di Punto
Beethoven, Klavierkonzerte Nr. 2 & 5, Bezuidenhout/Heras-Casado/Freiburger Barockorchester
Beethoven, Coriolan-Ouvertüre, Sinfonie Nr. 5, Furtwängler/Berliner Philharmoniker (28.-30.6.1943)
Schönberg, Violinkonzert; Verklärte Nacht, Isabelle Faust/Daniel Harding/Swedish RSO
B. A. Zimmermann, Concerto pour Violoncelle; Tratto II, Siegfried Palm/Bour/Zender/SWF-SO, RSB
Janáček, Streichquartette 1 & 2; Ligeti, Streichquartett 1, Belcea Quartet
Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 13 B-Dur, op. 130, Quatuor Mosaïques
Swamp Dogg, Sorry You Couldn’t Make It
Russian Light, Olga Peretyatko/Dmitry Liss/Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Time & Eternity (u.a. Zorn/Kol Nidre, Hartmann/Concerto Funebre), P. Kopatchinskaja/ Camerata Bern
Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Das Klavierwerk, Wolfgang Döberlein
K. A. Hartmann, Funèbre (u.a. Concerto funebre, 4. Sinfonie), Isabelle Faust/P. Meyer/Petersen Quartett/Chr. Poppen/Münchener Kammerorchester
Nina Simone: In Concert / I Put A Spell On You / Pastel Blues
B. A. Zimmermann, Violin Concerto; Photoptosis, Leila Josefowicz/Hannu Lintu/Finnish RSO
Anna Silja & Andrej Hoteev, Russian Songs
The Temptations, The Best Of (Anthology Series)
Shabazz Palaces, The Don Of Diamond Dreams

Playlist Berthold Seliger März 2020

Eisler, Leipziger Sinfonie/Nacht und Nebel, MDR Sinfonieorch./Kammersymphonie Berlin/Jürgen Bruns
Lil Baby, My Turn
George Antheil, Ballet Mécanique (Originalversion), Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Pulled By Magnets, Rose Golden Doorways
Franz Joseph Clement, Violinkonzerte 1 & 2, Mirijam Contzen/Reinhard Goebel/WDR Sinfonieorchester
Haydn 2032 #8 – La Roxolana, Giovanni Antonini/Il Giardino Armonico
George Antheil, Ballet Mécanique (1924/1953), Lubimov/Dubov/Aidu/Zuev u.a.
Brahms, Schicksalslied op. 54, Claudio Abbado/Berliner Philharmoniker/Ernst-Senff-Chor
Charles Ives, Sinfonien Nr. 3 & 4, Michael Tilson Thomas/San Francisco Symphony
Lil Uzi Vert, Eternal Atake
Mahler, Sinfonie Nr. 3 d-Moll, Adam Fischer/Anna Larsson/Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Mozart, Klavierkonzerte Nr. 24 c-Moll & 26 D-Dur, Robert Casadesus/George Szell/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Terry Allen, Juarez
Gloria Barnes, Uptown
Riz Ahmed, Where You From
Der Englische Garten, Bei Tag und Nacht
Dadawah, Peace And Love

Beethoven, Symphonies # 1-3, Compagnia Di Punto
Mendelssohn, Streichquartette 1-6, Cherubini-Quartett
Beethoven, Piano Concertos #1 (Nr. 5 & Nr. 2), Bezuidenhout/Heras-Casado/Freiburger Barockorchester
Monteverdi, Vespro della be beata vergine, SV 206, La Tempête/Simon-Pierre Bestion
Alfred Brendel, Young Brendel – The Vox Years (CD 2: Beethoven op. 31.2, op. 109 u.a.)
 

Playlist Berthold Seliger Februar 2020

Schubert: Sinfonie Nr. 8 (9) C-Dur, Rudolf Kempe/Münchner Philharmoniker (1968)
Charles Ives/Ivan Wyschnegradsky, Quarter-Tone Pieces, J. Christof & Steffen Schleiermacher

Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 12 Es-Dur, op. 127, Belcea Quartet
Lina_ Raül Refree, same
O.S.T., You’re Not From Around Here (1964)

The Düsseldorf Düsterboys, Nenn mich Musik
V.A. Two Niles to sing a Melody – the violins & synths of Sudan
Mahler, Sinfonie Nr. 1 D-Dur, Michael Gielen/SWR Sinfonieorchester (2002)
Saint Etienne, Only Love Can Break Your Heart (Andrew Weatherall’s A Mix In Two Halves Remix)
Haydn_2032 #8 “La Roxolana” (Sinfonien # 63, 43, 28), Giovanni Antonini/Il Giardino Armonico
Nahawa Doumbia, La Grande Cantatrice Malienne (1981)
Charles Ives, Symphonies # 3 & 4, Michael Tilson Thomas/San Francisco Symphony
Courtney Barnett, MTV Unplugged (Live in Melbourne)
Oum Kalthoum, Alf Lela We Lela (1969)
Oum Kalthoum, Diva of Arab Music (Dejavu Retro Collection)

 

Playlist Berthold Seliger Januar 2020

Tyler, The Creator, Igor
Alexei Lubimov: Private Collection Vol. 3 (mit u.a. C.P.E. Bach, Haydn, Mozart, Steibelt, Chopin)

Beethoven, Sinfonien 1, 3, 5, 6, 9, Michael Gielen/SWR Sinfonieorchester (1997-2000)
Ghostface Killah & Apollo Brown, The Brown Tape
Mozart, Klavierkonzerte 23, 24, Robert Casadesus/Cleveland Orchestra/George Szell
Ravel, Complete Piano Music Vol. II (Gaspard de la Nuit etc.), Robert Casadesus (1951)
Ravel, Complete Piano Music  Vol. I (Sonatine, Miroirs etc.), Robert Casadesus (1951)
Richard Strauss, Vier letzte Lieder, Jessye Norman/Kurt Masur/Gewandhausorchester (1983)
V.A., Mogadisco – Dancing Mogadishu – Somalia 1972-1991

Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde, Gielen/Kallisch/Jerusalem/SWR Sinfonieorchester (1992/2002)

Jahrescharts 2019 Berthold Seliger

Schubert, Sonata D 960/Drei Klavierstücke D 946/Moments Musicaux D 780, Dina Ugorskaja

Apollo Brown, Sincerely, Detroit

Morton Feldman Piano (Box Set), Philip Thomas

Mahler, Sinfonie Nr. 9 D-Dur, Herbert Blomstedt/Bamberger Symphoniker
Yugen Blakrok, Anima Mysterium
Monteverdi, Vespro della beata virgine, Simon-Pierre Bestion/La Tempête
Feodor Chaliapin, The Complete Recordings
Mieczyslaw Weinberg, 24 Preludes, Gidon Kremer
Bill Dixon/Cecil Tyler, Duets 1992

* * *

AI Unit (Christian von Borries & Andreas Dzialocha), Land der Musik – The Graz AI Score
Big Thief, Two Hands
Bonnie ‚Prince’ Billy, I Have Made A Place
Peter Brötzmann, I Surrender Dear
Congo Revolution, Revolutionary and Evolutionary Sounds From the Two Congos 1955-62
Danish String Quartet, PRISM II (Bach, Schnittke und Beethoven op. 130 mit Großer Fuge)
Richard Dawson, 2020
Debussy, Jeux/Nocturnes, François-Xavier Roth/Les Siècles
Ebow, K4L
Mozart, 45 Symphonies, Adam Fischer/Danish National Chamber Orchestra
FKA twigs, Magdalene
Flying Lotus, Flamagra
Gauche, A People’s History of Gauche
Mahler, Sinfonie Nr. 6 a-moll, Michael Gielen/SWR Sinfonieorchester (1971 & 2013)
Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble, Where Future Unfolds
Prince, Originals
Purple Mountains, same
Matana Roberts, Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis
Mahler, Titan - Eine Tondichtung, FranVois-Xavier Roth/Les Siècles
Skepta, Ignorance is Bliss
Slowthai, Nothing Great About Britain
Solange, When I Get Home
Tyler, The Creator, IGOR
Ustad Saami, God Is Not A Terrorist

Playlist Berthold Seliger Dezember 2019

Bonnie ‚Prince’ Billy, I Have Made A Place
Schubert, Sonata D 960/Drei Klavierstücke D 946/Moments Musicaux D 780, Dina Ugorskaja
Stormzy, Heavy Is The Head
Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 8 e-Moll op. 59.2, Belcea Quartet
Apollo Brown, Sincerely, Detroit
Phill Niblock, Baobab, Quatuor Bozzini
Mieczyslaw Weinberg, 24 Preludes, Gidon Kremer
Beethoven, Sinfonie Nr. 3 “Eroica”, Ádám Fischer/Danish Chamber Orchestra
FKA twigs, Magdalene
Mahler, Sinfonie Nr. 9 D-Dur, Herbert Blomstedt/Bamberger Symphoniker
Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble, Where Future Unfolds
Mahler, Titan - Eine Tondichtung, FranVois-Xavier Roth/Les Siècles